XXV edition
8/13 December 2015

  Facebook
EDITORIALS
NEWS
PROGRAM
FILMS
BOOKS
EVENTS
CHANDLER AWARDS
GALLERY



Websites and Palmares of Past Editions

>> 2011 WEBSITE
>> 2010 WEBSITE
>> 2009 WEBSITE
>> 2008 WEBSITE
>> 2007 WEBSITE

PALMARES

COURMAYEUR NOIR IN FESTIVAL '14: AWARDS

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD - BLACK LION FOR BEST FILM
Black Sea by Kevin MacDonald (USA)

FILMHOUSETV PRIZE
Manetti bros.

GIORGIO SCERBANENCO PRIZE
Una mutevole verità by Gianrico Carofiglio (Einaudi)

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
Jeffery Deaver

COURMAYEUR NOIR IN FESTIVAL '13: AWARDS

The international film jury, comprising Ludovica Rampoldi (president, screenwriter), William Brookfield (screenwriter), Marco Malvaldi (writer), Lucio Pellegrini (director and screenwriter), Marc Syrigas (screenwriter), assigned their prizes to the following films:

CINEMA VALLE D’AOSTA AWARD - BLACK LION FOR BEST FILM
Enemy by Denis Villeneuve (CANADA, SPAIN)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Ex-Aequo:
Wakolda by Lucìa Puenzo (ARGENTINA, FRANCE, SPAIN, NORWAY)
The Keeper of Lost Causes by Mikkel Nørgaard (ARGENTINA)

BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
Roberto De Francesco in Neve by Stefano Incerti (ITALY)

GIORGIO SCERBANENCO PRIZE
L’ipotesi del male by Donato Carrisi (Longanesi)

FILMHOUSETV PRIZE
Crisula Stafida

JURY SPECIAL MENTION
Il paese che amo by Simone Sarasso (Marsilio Editore)

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
Henning Mankell

COURMAYEUR NOIR IN FESTIVAL '12: AWARDS

The international film jury, comprising Santiago Amigorena (president, screenwriter and director), Pippo Del Bono (actor), Jennifer Chambers Lynch (director), Francesca Neri (actress), Franziska Petri (actress), assigned their prizes to the following films:

CINEMA VALLE D’AOSTA AWARD - BLACK LION FOR BEST FILM
Sightseers by Ben Wheatley (GREAT BRITAIN)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
38 Witnesses by Lucas Belvaux (FRANCE)

BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
Estefanía de los Santos in Grupo 7 - Unit 7 by Alberto Rodríguez (SPAIN)

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOXCRIME
Hypnotisören - The Hypnotist by Lasse Hallström (SVEZIA)

GOLDEN MOUSE
go to Sightseers by Ben Wheatley (GREAT BRITAIN)

GIORGIO SCERBANENCO PRIZE
Il metodo del coccodrillo by Maurizio De Giovanni (Mondadori)

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
Don Winslow

COURMAYEUR NOIR IN FESTIVAL '11: AWARDS

The international film jury, comprising American writer Lawrence Block (president), French publisher François Guerif, Italian actors Carolina Crescentini, Vinicio Marchioni and director Antonello Grimaldi, assigned their prizes to the following films:
CINEMA VALLE D’AOSTA AWARD - BLACK LION FOR BEST FILM
Hodejegerne - Headhunters
by Morten Tyldum (Norway/Denmark/Germany)
BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
Jean-Pierre Darroussin
in De Bon Matin - Early One Morning
by Jean-Marc Moutout (France/Belgium)
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Hashoter Policeman
by Nadav Lapid (Israel)

The Jury of Young European Critics presents the DOCNOIR AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY to:
Calvet by Dominic Allan (UK)

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOXCRIME:
Don’t be afraid of the dark by Troy Nixey (USA, Australia, Mexico)

GIORGIO SCERBANENCO AWARD
Gianni Biondillo, 'I materiali del killer' (Guanda Editore)
GIORGIO SCERBANENCO CENTENNIAL AWARD
Valerio Varesi, 'E' solo l'inizio, commissario Soneri' (Frassinelli)

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
ANDREA CAMILLERI, PETROS MARKARIS

COURMAYEUR NOIR IN FESTIVAL '10: AWARDS

The international film jury comprising French writer Tito Topin (president), Italian actors Guido Caprino, Carlotta Natoli and Silvio Orlando, and director of the Sitges Fantasy Film Festival Angel Sala, assigns the following prizes :
BLACK LION FOR BEST FILM
Carancho by Pablo Trapero (Argentina)
BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
Stellan Skarsgard in
En Ganske Snill Mann / A Somewhat Gentle Man by Hans Petter Moland (Norway)
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE EX-AEQUO
Hanyo / The Housemaid by Im Sang-soo (South Korea)
Simon Werner a Disparu… / Lights Out di Fabrice Gobert (France)

The PEOPLE'S CHOICE FOX CRIME AWARD goes to:
The Disappearance of Alice Creed by J Blakeson (GB)
The Jury of Young European Critics presents the

MYSTERY AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY to:
Esquivar y pegar by Juanjo Giménez, Adán Aliaga Pastor (Spain)

GIORGIO SCERBANENCO AWARD
Elisabetta Bucciarelli, "Ti voglio credere" (Ed. Kowalski)

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
MICHAEL CONNELLY

COURMAYEUR NOIR IN FESTIVAL '09: AWARDS

The International Jury presided by James Sallis (writer, USA) and composed by Samuele Bersani (musician, Italy), Donatella Finocchiaro (actress, Italy), Jorge Guerricaechevarria (screenwriter, Spain), Melanie Lynskey (actress, New Zealand), has assigned the following prizes:
BLACK LION FOR THE BEST FILM
VENGEANCE by Johnnie to
BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE AWARD
FLORENCE LOIRET-CAILLE (in Jérôme Bonnell’s The Queen of Clubs) and EMIR KUSTURICA (in Christian Carion’s Farewell)
SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE JURY
BLACK DYNAMITE by Scott Sanders

The jury of Young European Critics has given the prize
DOCNOIR for the Best Documentary Film to
KILLER POET by Susan Gray
The jury also gave a Special Mention to
BETWEEN BEARS AND WOLVES by Denis Sneguirev
FOX CRIME PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD
HARRY BROWN by Daniel Barber

SCERBANENCO AWARD
'Morte a Firenze' by Marco Vichi (Guanda)

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD 2009
LEONARDO PADURA FUENTES

COURMAYEUR NOIR IN FESTIVAL '08: AWARDS

The International Jury composed of Astrid Berges-Frisbey (actress, France), Valentina Lodovini (actress, Italy), Richard Price (writer, U.S.), Pablo Trapero (director, Argentina), Don Winslow (writer, U.S.) has assigned the following prizes:
BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE AWARD
The Whole cast of DET SOM INGEN VED (What No One Knows) by Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
BLACK LION FOR THE BEST FILM
FROZEN RIVER by Courtney Hunt, USA
SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE JURY "MINI"
LOS BASTARDOS by Amat Escalante

FOX CRIME AUDIENCE AWARD
THE BANK JOB by Roger Donaldson, UK

The jury of Young European Critics has given the prize
Best Documentary Film of DocNoir to
STRANGE DEATH by Shachan Mager

SCERBANENCO AWARD
'Le Mani nude' di Paola Barbato, edito da Rizzoli

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD 2008
ALICIA GIMENEZ-BARTLETT

COURMAYEUR NOIR IN FESTIVAL '07: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema composed by Dario Argento, director (Italy) President, Paolo Briguglia, actor (Italy), Sabrina Impacciatore, actress (Italy), Jeff Lindsay, screenwriter, (USA), Michèle Maheux, managing director Toronto Int’l Film Festival (Canada), has awarded the following prizes:
NAPAPIJRI PRIZE FOR THE BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE
INGVAR E. SIGURÐSSON
in MÝRIN (Jar City) by Baltasar Kormákur, Iceland
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
THE AIR I BREATHE by Jieho Lee, USA
BLACK LION FOR THE BEST FILM
DER ANDERE JUNGE (The other Boy) by Volker Einrauch, Germany

FOX CRIME AUDIENCE AWARD
VOUS ETES DE LA POLICE? by Romuald Beugnon, France

The Young European Film Critic Jury has awarded the following prizes:
DOCNOIR Award for the Best Documentary
THE DICTATOR HUNTER by Klaartje Quirijns, The Netherlands
Special mention to:
HAMISHE BARAYE AZADI DIR AST (It’s always late for Freedom) by Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran

SCERBANENCO AWARD
'Tango e gli altri. Romanzo di una raffica, anzi tre' by Francesco Guccini and Loriano Macchiavelli
SPECIAL XV SCERBANENCO AWARD
Carlo Lucarelli and Giancarlo De Cataldo

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD 2007
SCOTT TUROW

COURMAYEUR NOIR IN FESTIVAL '06: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: PETER JAMES, writer-producer (UK)
MIKE HODGES, director (UK), ANTONIO MANETTI, director(Italy), MARCO MANETTI, director (Italy), DAVIDE DI LEO-BOOSTA, musician-writer (Italy) awards
BLACK LION FOR THE BEST FILM
'Alpha Dog' by Nick Cassavetes.
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
'Börn/Children', by Ragnar Bragason
NAPAPIJRI PRIZE FOR THE BEST PERFORMANCE
Deborah François in 'La tourneuse de pages' by Denis Dercourt (France)
SPECIAL MENTION FOR THE BEST PERFORMANCE
Forrest Whitaker in 'The Last King Of Scotland', by Kevin McDonald (UK)

Audience Award
OSS 117: Le Caire nid d’espions, by Michel Hazanavicius
GIORGIO SCERBANENCO - LA STAMPA AWARD 2006

Jury for Literature: Nico Orengo (President), Graziano Braschi, Valerio Calzolaio, Sergio Pent, Carlo Oliva, Ernesto G. Laura, Gianfranco Orsi, Cecilia Scerbanenco, Lia Volpatti awards
best Italian crime novel of the year
'L’angelo del fango' by Leonardo GORI, ed. Rizzoli

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD 2006
ELMORE LEONARD

COURMAYEUR NOIR IN FESTIVAL '05: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: JEFFERY DEAVER, writer (Usa)
RAYMOND BENSON, writer (Usa), TIZIANA SOUDANI, producer (Switzerland), VAL KILMER, actor (Usa), BARBORA BOBULOVA, actress (Italy)
BEST FILM
ADAM’S AÆBLER (ADAM’S APPLES) by ANDERS THOMAS JENSEN
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
'Pitbull' by Patryk Vega, Poland
NAPAPIJRI PRIZE FOR THE BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE
ZLATKO BURIC in 'Pusher 3' by Nicolas Winding Refn, Denmark
Best Short Film
RECOIL, by Billy McCannon, Ireland

Audience Award
'Piano 17' by Manetti Bros., Italy

Jury for Literature: Nico Orengo (President), Graziano Braschi, Valerio Calzolaio, Sergio Pent, Carlo Oliva, Ernesto G. Laura, Gianfranco Orsi, Cecilia Scerbanenco, Lia Volpatti, awards:
GIORGIO SCERBANENCO - LA STAMPA AWARD 2005
best Italian crime novel of the year
Leonardo GORI, 'L’angelo del fango'

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
GEORGE P. PELECANOS

NOIR IN FESTIVAL '04: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: Stuart Kaminsky (writer, Usa), Deborah Kara Unger (actress, Usa), Antonino Iuorio (actor, Italy), Valerio Mastandrea (actor, Italy), Frédéric Schoendoerffer (director, France)
BEST FILM
DE ZAAK ALZHEIMER / THE ALZHEIMER CASE by Erik Van Looy (Belgium)
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
ROBERT WIECKIEWICS and BORYS SZYC in VINCI by Juliusz Machulski (Poland).
NAPAPIJRI PRIZE FOR THE BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE
JAN DECLEIR in DE ZAAK ALZHEIMER by Erik Van Looy (Belgium).
Best Short Film
LE DROIT CHEMIN di Mathias Gokald

Audience Award
36 QUAI DES ORFEVRES by Olivier Marchal

Jury for Literature: Nico Orengo (President), Graziano Braschi, Valerio Calzolaio, Sergio Pent, Carlo Oliva, Ernesto G. Laura, Gianfranco Orsi, Cecilia Scerbanenco, Lia Volpatti, awards
GIORGIO SCERBANENCO - LA STAMPA AWARD 2003
best Italian crime novel of the year
ex-aequo
'Sorelle' by Barbara Garlaschelli
'Trilogia della città di M.' by Piero Colaprico
A. Tedeschi - Mondadori Award for the best unpublished Italian noir novel
Vittorio Paganini, IL SEQUESTRO

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
IAN RANKIN
for the ensemble of his art

NOIR IN FESTIVAL '03: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: Patricia Rozema (director, Canada), Jean-Christophe Grangé (writer, France), Amanda Plummer (actress, USA), Maya Sansa (actress, Italy), Lidia Vitale (actress, Italy), awards
BEST FILM
ARO TOLBUKHIN. EN LA MENTE DEL ASESINO
by Augustí Villaronga, Isaac P. Racine, Lydia Zimmerman
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
ABANDON by Stephen Gaghan
NAPAPIJRI PRIZE FOR THE BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE
whole cast of STEALING REMBRANDT by Jannik Johansen.
Best Short Film
CANTAUTOR by Emiliano Romero

Audience Award
RUNAWAY JURY by Gary Fleder

Jury for Literature: Nico Orengo (President), Graziano Braschi, Valerio Calzolaio, Sergio Pent, Carlo Oliva, Ernesto G. Laura, Gianfranco Orsi, Cecilia Scerbanenco, Lia Volpatti awards
GIORGIO SCERBANENCO - LA STAMPA AWARD 2003
best Italian crime novel of the year
A. Tedeschi Award 2003 For the best unpublished Italian noir novel
Lorenzo Arruga, SUITE ALGERIENNE

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
JAMES GRADY
for the ensemble of his art

NOIR IN FESTIVAL '02: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: Silvia Ballestra, Luigi Lo Cascio, Gwenaëlle Simon, Rade Serbedzija awards
BLACK LION AWARD to the Best Film
'Dark Blue' by Ron Shelton
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
'Sympathy for Mr Vengeance' by Chan-wook Park
NAPAPIJRI AWARD for the Best performance
Iben Hjejle in 'Old Men in New Cars' by Lasse Spang Olsen

AUDIENCE AWARD
'The Good Thief' by Neil Jordan

SHORTS IN THE DARK AWARD
DO ARMED ROBBERS HAVE LOVE AFFAIRS by Brian Kirk

Jury for Literature: Nico Orengo (Pres.), Graziano Braschi, Valerio Calzolaio, Sergio Pent, Carlo Oliva, Ernesto G. Laura, Gianfranco Orsi, Cecilia Scerbanenco, Lia Volpatti, awards
GIORGIO SCERBANENCO - LA STAMPA AWARD 2002
best Italian crime novel of the year
'Il maestro di nodi' by Massimo Carlotto
A. Tedeschi Award 2001 For the best unpublished Italian noir novel
Massimo Carloni and Antonio Perria, IL CASO DEGORTES

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
JOHN GRISHAM
for the ensemble of his art

NOIR IN FESTIVAL 2001: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: Gabriella Martinelli (President), Ricardo Avila, Joe Berlinger, Edward Bunker, Fabrizia Sacchi, Serra Yilmaz awards:
BLACK LION AWARD for the Best Film
THE BELIEVER by Henry Bean
SPECIAL MENTION unanimously
GAS ATTACK by Kenny Glenaan
SPECIAL MENTION
DAS EXPERIMENT by Oliver Hirschbiegel
NAPAPIJRI AWARD for the Best performance
MARCELLO MAZZARELLA in 'Quello che cerchi' by Marco Simon Puccioni

STUDIO UNIVERSAL / SHORTS IN THE DARK PRIZE
'Il est difficile de tuer quelqu’un même un lundi' by Eric Valette

Jury for Literature: Graziano Braschi, Valerio Calzolaio, Tecla Dozio, Sergio Pent, Carlo Oliva, Ernesto G. Laura, Nico Orengo, Gianfranco Orsi, Cecilia Scerbanenco, Lia Volpatti awards
GIORGIO SCERBANENCO - LA STAMPA AWARD
best Italian crime novel of the year
'Sublime anima di donna' di Claudia Salvatori
Special Mention for
Giampaolo Simi, 'Tutto o nulla'
Sandrone Dazieri, 'La cura del Gorilla'
A. Tedeschi Award For the best unpublished Italian noir novel
Gianfranco Nerozzi, CUORI PERDUTI

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
JOHN LE CARRE’
for the ensemble of his art

NOIR IN FESTIVAL '00: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: Roberto Citran (President), Abbas Kiarostami, Veronica Pivetti, John Ridley, Adrian Wootton awards:
BLACK LION AWARD for the Best Film
NURSE BETTY by Neil LaBute
NAPAPIJRI AWARD for the Best performance
Cas Jansen and Victor Low in "LEAK" by Jean van de Velde
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
UN DELITTO IMPOSSIBILE by Antonello Grimaldi

AUDIENCE AWARD
ORDINARY DECENT CRIMINAL by Thaddeus O'Sullivan
'JEUNES CRITIQUES EUROPEENS' JURY

AWARD for the best short film
NOVICE N. 21 by Bidzina Kanchaveli
SPECIAL MENTION OF THE JURY
AGOBIADO Y DISTRAIDO by Miguel Ecamilla and Angeles Martines Bores

Jury for Literature: Ernesto G. Laura, Nico Orengo, Gian Franco Orsi, Cecilia Scerbanenco e Lia Volpatti
GIORGIO SCERBANENCO- LA STAMPA AWARD for the best Italian crime novel of the year
Il nostro agente in Giudea by Franco Mimmi
Alberto Tedeschi Prize for the best new Italian crime novel
Jury: Niccolò Ammaniti, Daniele Brolli, Alberto Piccinini, Andrea G. Pinketts, Simona Vinci, Vincino
'Dante Alighieri e i Delitti della Medusa' by Giulio Leoni

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
ANDREW VACCHS
for the ensemble of his art

NOIR IN FESTIVAL ’99: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: JURGEN PROCHNOV (President),
Heathcote Williams, Jakob Arjouni, Gabriele Muccino awards:
Black Lion Award for the Best Film
THE OPPORTUNISTS by Myles Connell
Napapjiri Award for the Best Performance
CHIARA CASELLI in "Il Prezzo" by Rolando Stefanelli
Special Prize of the Jury
HAPPY, TEXAS by Mark Illsley
Special Mention of the Jury
IL PREZZO by Rolando Stefanelli

Audience Award
BRINGING OUT THE DEAD by Martin Scorsese

Young European Critics Jury "Short in the dark" Award for the Best Short Film :
THE GOOD SON by Sean McGuire
Special mention of the jury
'En Kval Pa Stan' by Per Carleson

Jury for Literature: Bruno Gambarotta, Ernesto G. Laura, Nico Orengo, Gian Franco Orsi, Cecilia Scerbanenco e Lia Volpatti
"Giorgio Scerbanenco - La Stampa' Prize
Pino Cacucci for 'Demasiado Corazon'
Special Mention
'Nessuna cortesia all'uscita' by Massimo Carlotto
Alberto Tedeschi Mondadori Prize
Jury: Mauro Boncompagni, Grazia Maria Griffini, Luciana Leoni, Gianfranco Orsi, Enzo Russo, Lia Volpatti
"Tesi di laurea" by Annamaria Fassio

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD - SPECIAL EDITION FOR HITCHCOCK CENTENNIAL
to FARLEY GRANGER
for his performances

NOIR IN FESTIVAL ’98: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: CHRIS PENN (President),
Pappi Corsicato, Jeffery Deaver, Isabella Ferrari, Aline Perry awards:
Black Lion for the Best Film
SLAM by Mark Levin
Napapijri Award for the Best Performance
Sir IAN McKELLEN in "Gods and Monster" by
Jury Award Best Contribution to the Noir genre
THE SPANISH PRISONER by David Mamet

Audience Award
BRIDE OF CHUCKY by Ronnie Yu

Young Film Critics Jury Mystery Award for the Best Short Film:
SHARK by Brian Dunnigan

Jury for Literature: Ernesto G. Laura, Nico Orengo, Gian Franco Orsi, Cecilia Scerbanenco, Lia Volpatti awards
"Giorgio Scerbanenco" Prize for the Best Italian Crime Novel
SEMPRE CARO by Marcello Fois

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
MICKEY SPILLANE
fior the ensemble of his art

NOIR IN FESTIVAL ’97: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: CHRISTOPHER LEE (President),
Maria Grazia Cucinotta, Gianni Nunnari, Jimmy Sangster, Peter Weller awards
Mystery Award for the Best Film
KISS OR KILL by Bill Bennett
Napapijri Award for the Best Performance
FRANCE O’CONNOR in "Kiss or Kill" by Bill Bennett

Audience Award
GATTACA by Andrew Niccol

Young Film Critics Jury Mystery Award for Best Short Film :
FREESTYLE by David Lowe

Jury for Literature: Ernesto G. Laura, Nico Orengo, Andrea Purgatori, Cecilia Scerbanenco, Serena Vitale awards
Giorgio Scerbanenco Award Best Crime Novel of the Year
KONDOR by Alan J.Altieri

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
JAMES CRUMLEY
for the ensemble of his art

NOIR IN FESTIVAL ’96: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: Michel Ciment (President),
Giuseppe Cederna, Ildiko Enyedi, Amitav Gosh, K.W. Jeter awards
Mystery Award for the Best Film
ALBINO ALLIGATOR by Kevin Spacey
Special Citation Award of the Jury
PASSAGE A L’ACTE by Francis Girod
Mystry Award for the Best Leading Actor
PATRICK TIMSIT in "Passage à l’acte" by Francis Girod
Mystery Award for the Best Leading Actress
MARIA CONCHITA ALONSO in "Caught" by Robert M. Young

Audience Award
CAUGHT by Robert M. Young

Jury for Literature: Edmondo Dietrich, Ernesto G. Laura, Nico Orengo, Cecilia Scerbanenco, Bruno Voglino awards
Mystery Award Crime Novel of the Year
VIA DELLE OCHE by Carlo Lucarelli

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
ED MC BAIN
for the ensemble of his art

NOIR IN FESTIVAL ’95 : AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: DONALD WESTLAKE (President), Maria De Medeiros, Remo Girone, Piers Handling, Laura Morante
Mystery Award for the Best Film
JUSTINO UN ASESINO DE LA TERCERA EDAD by La Cuadrilla
Special Citation Award of the Jury
NUR UBER MEINE LEICHE by Rainer Matsutani
Mystry Award for the Best Leading Actor
OLEG JANKOWSKIJ in "Mute Witness" by Anthony Waller
Mystery Award for the Best Leading Actress
ROSE JACKSON in "Dead Presidents" by Allen & Albert Hughes

Audience Award
MUTE WITNESS by Anthony Waller

Jury for Literature: ORESTE DEL BUONO (President),
Irene Bignardi, Claudio G. Fava, Ernesto G. Laura, Vittorio Spinazzola awards
Mystery Award Crime Novel of the Year
IL SENSO DELLA FRASE by Andrea G. Pinketts

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
P. D. JAMES
for the ensemble of his art

NOIR IN FESTIVAL ’94: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: Sheila Whitaker (President), Christophe Fraipoint, Margaret Mazzantini, Michele Placido awards:
Mystery Award for the Best Film
J’AI PAS SOMMEIL by Claire Denis
Special Citation Award of the Jury
SHALLOW GRAVE by Danny Boyle
Mystry Award for the Best Leading Actor
DIDIER FOURDON in "La machine" by François Dupeyron
Mystery Award for the Best Leading Actress
RUTH GABRIEL in "Dias contados" by Imanol Uribe

Audience Award
TERMINAL VELOCITY by Deran Serafian

Jury for Literature: ORESTE DEL BUONO (President), Vito Amoruso, Corrado Augias, Renzo Cremante, Vittorio Spinazzola awards
Mystery Award Crime Novel of the Year:
MOSTRI by Tiziano Sclavi

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
CARLO FRUTTERO E FRANCO LUCENTINI
for the ensemble of their art

NOIR IN FESTIVAL ’93: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: GILLO PONTECORVO (Presidente), Gian Mario Feletti, David Robinson, Jerzy Skolimowski, Adrian Wootton awards
Mystery Award for the Best Film (Ex-Aequo)
BOILING POINT by James B. Harris
ROMEO IS BLEEDING by Peter Medak
Special Citation Award of the Jury
23 H 58 by Pierre William Glenn
Mystery Award for the Best Leading Actor
ANTHONY LA PAGLIA
in "The Custodian" by John Dingwall
Mystery Award for the Best Leading Actress
GIULIA FOSSA’ in "Caccia alle mosche" by Angelo Longoni

Jury for Literature: ORESTE DEL BUONO (President), Vito Amoruso, Corrado Augias, Renzo Cremante, Vittorio Spinazzola
Mystery Award Crime Novel of the Year:
"Madame Strauss", by Renato Olivieri

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
OSVALDO SORIANO
for the ensemble of his art

NOIR IN FESTIVAL ’92: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: JULES DASSIN (President), James G. Ballard, Suzanne Cloutier, Michele Soavi, Bob Swaim awards:
Mystery Award for the Best Film
HAPPY BIRTHDAY, TURKE! by Doris Dorrie
Special Citation Award of the Jury
COLD HEAVEN by Nicholas Roeg
AFRAID OF A DARK by Mark People
Mysetry Award for the Best Leading Actor
JEREMY IRONS in "Kafka" by Stephen Soderbergh
Mystery Award for the Best Leading Actress
THERESA RUSSEL
in "COLD HEAVEN" by Nicholas Roeg

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
MANUEL VASQUEZ MONTALBAN
for the ensemble of his art

NOIR IN FESTIVAL ’91: AWARDS

International Jury for Cinema: KRZYSTOF KIESLOWSKI (President), John Berry, Valerio De Paolis, Giuliana De Sio, Ennio Fantastichini, John Gardner, Margarethe Von Trotta has awarded:
Mystery Award for the Best Film
PARIS TROUT by Stephen Gyllenhaal
Special Citation Award of the Jury
BLOOD & CONCRETE A LOVE STORY by Jeffrey Reiner
Mysetry Award for the Best Leading Actor
YVAN ATTAL in "Aux yeux du Monde" by Eric Rochant
Mystery Award for the Best Leading Actress
MARIA BARRANCO in "Todo per la pasta" by Enrique Urbizo

RAYMOND CHANDLER AWARD
to FREDERICK FORSYTH
for the ensemble of his art